Salem United Methodist Church




NOW Ministries





Nurture
Nuture
Education, Worship, Christian Formation, Member Care, Small Groups, & Stewardship
Outreach
Outreach
Local & Larger Community Ministries of Compassion, Justice & Advocacy
Witness
Witness
Evangelism-Sharing Faith & Service Stories, Communications, & Lay Speaking



2018 Members





Chairpersons:
Sidney Evans

Corrine Wall
Class Leaders: Christian Fellowship Class: Barbara Browning

LIFT Class: Diane Burton

Pre-K: Meredith Parlett

Elementary: Lori Holland & Tracy Wright

The Teens: Janet Schultz & Jeanette Smolinski
Acolytes: Jean Taylor
Bereavement: Barbara Browning
Prayer Chain: Audrey Leonard
Sanctuary Committee: Barbara Browning

Jean Taylor

JoAnn Camden

Flora Brittingham

JoEllen Gladding
Pulpit Assistants Coordinator: Audrey Leonard
Acolytes Coordinator: Jean Taylor
Greeters Coordinator: Molly Wright
Ushers Coordinator: Ron Taylor
Nursery Coordinators: Lori Holland

Christa Taylor
Communion: Nancy Flynn

Donna Parsons
Dutch Cradle Crosses: Lorraine Dorman
UMCOR: Chris Purdy
Member Visitation: Barbara Browning
Pocomoke School Coordinators:
Pastor Brian Albert

JoAnn Shoemaker
Salem Opportunity Shop: Barbara Browning

Ann Price
Memorial Fund: Nancy Flynn
Safe Sanctuaries Coordinator: Pastor Brian Albert
Lay Speakers: Barbara Browning*
(*=certified) George Leonard

Jim Nickol

Janet Schultz*
Historian: Coleen Mister
Worship Team: Gloria Wilkins

Debbie Scott

Janet Schultz

George Leonard

Barbara Browning

Pastor Brian Albert
Counters: Jay Wimbrow

Jean Taylor

Ron Taylor

Peggy Pilchard

Donna Parsons

Wayne Parsons

Susan Shumaker

Jeanette Smolinski

Martha Smith

Kay Cowger

Bobby Cowger

Sheila Lee
Jesus & Me Children's Time: Norma Howard
Middle School Graduates: UMW
Vacation Bible School: Miranda Holland
Project Linus: Donna Clarke
Website: John R. Scott
Publicity & Newsletter: Christy Frostrom

Meredith Parlett

Bobby Cowger
Members-at-Large: Susan Frostrom

Kathie Herrick





Annual Events Coordinators





Chief Coordinators:
Sidney Evans

Corrine Wall
Graduate Brunch: Sidney Evans

Barbara Browning
College Shoe Box: Lori Holland
Birthday Bingo: Norma Howard
Easter Breakfast:
Fiiremen/Ladies Aux. Brunch:
Winter Lunches Planning: Sidney Evans

Diane Burton
Heritage Sunday:

Christmas Cantata/Concert: Sidney Evans

Diane Burton
Christmas Gathering: Peggy Pilchard

Barbara Browning